CineSiege 2008

October 20, 2008 – 7:00 pm
The Royal – 608 College St. Toronto
Free admission

HomeThe JuryNomineesJury's SelectionAward Winners

 

cinesiege2008CineSiege 2008 is a juried showcase screening of outstanding productions of 2007-2008 by talented young filmmakers in AMPD’s Department of Cinema and Media Arts.

The program will feature a selection of short films – riveting dramas, cutting-edge experimental works and provocative documentaries – chosen by four external jurors.

The CineSiege picks were selected from a shortlist of 22 productions nominated from the overall pool of 198 films made at York last year.

Jurors will be on hand at CineSiege to introduce the winning films and explain why they were selected.

Jurors:
Hussain Amarshi, president and founder, Mongrel Media
Susan G. Cole, senior entertainment editor, NOW Magazine
Deirdre Logue, development director, Vtape
John Paizs, director-in-residence, Canadian Film Centre

CineSiege is made possible through the generous support of Cine Space Film Studios

Jury

Hussain Amarshi

Hussain Amarshi

Hussain Amarshi is the president of Mongrel Media, one of Canada’s leading film distributors. Founded by Amarshi in 1994, the company specializes in art house, foreign and independent feature films and documentaries, and is also the exclusive Canadian theatrical distributor for Sony Pictures Classics. Feature releases include the Academy Award-winning Lives of Others and The Counterfeiters; Sarah Polley’s multiple Genie-winner Away From Her; Deepa Mehta’s Bollywood/Hollywood, Water and Heaven on Earth; and Ian Rashid’s Touch of Pink and How She Move. Celebrated documentary titles include Jennifer Baichwal’s Manufactured Landscapes and Mark Achbar and Jennifer Abbott’s The Corporation. Mongrel Media established a Writer’s Unit in 2007 in association with Sienna Films and Foundry Films to promote the development of new scripts. Prior to Mongrel Media, Amarshi founded the Kingston International Film Festival, managed the art-house Euclid Theatre in Toronto and worked on Atom Egoyan and Jeremy Podeswa’s earlier films.
Susan G. Cole

Susan G. Cole

Susan G. Cole is senior entertainment and books editor at the Toronto news and entertainment weekly, NOW Magazine. She also writes about music, theatre, politics and cultural criticism, and has recently expanded her film writing duties. She is the author of two books on violence against women and pornography (Second Story Press) and is a regular columnist for Herizons, Canada’s quarterly feminist magazine. She writes a weekly blog at www.nowtoronto.com and is heard on radio on AM 640’s panel “The Media and the Message” broadcast every Thursday morning at 9am.
Min Sook Lee

Min Sook Lee

Min Sook Lee is a documentary filmmaker. Her feature productions Hogtown (2005), Tiger Spirit (2008) and My Toxic Baby (2009) have been screened at the Hot Docs festival (where Hogtown won the Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award) and broadcast by the CBC, Global, TVO and internationally. She has also been a programmer for Planet in Focus Film Festival.
Daniel MacIvor

Daniel MacIvor

Daniel MacIvor is a director, actor and Governor General’s Award-winning playwright. His plays, which have been produced across Canada and toured internationally, include See Bob Run, House, Here Lies Henry, Monster and Marion Bridge. He wrote and directed the feature films Past Perfect, in which he co-starred with Rebecca Jenkins, and Wilby Wonderful, which stars Paul Gross and Ellen Page.

 

Nominees

Tuko We Are Tuko We Are
17 min.
Directors : Owen Sheppard, Charles Omondi
Production Coordinators : Titus Kasamba, Kioko Peter Dokta, Babu Muraya
Sound : Jessica Wu”Tuko watu, tuko pamoja, tuko kila mahali. TUKO…” / “We are human, we are one, we are everywhere. WE ARE…”
The Myth of Persephone The Myth of Persephone
10 min.
Director : Matthew Yipchuck
Director of Photography : Tess Marie Garneau
Sound : Shannon Fewster
Editor : Janna Jeffrey”It’s not easy being a Greek goddess, especially when your life is a movie musical.” Based on an original piece written and composed by Tom Kerr.
Seize the Day Seize the Day
16 min.
Director / Writer : Symone Roper
Producer : Alessia Domanico
Director of Photography : Mehran Jabbari
Editor : Stephanie Law
Sound Editor : Maria-Saroja PonnambalamA young man faces an incredibly daunting day attempting to manage his own interests while supporting his family.
Scarecrow Scarecrow
11 min.
Director : Sarah Blevins
Production Manager : Nazanin Azari
Director of Photography : Matthew Nayman
Sound : John Hooper
Picture Editor : Coung Ngo
Sound Editor : Lena Duong
Composers : Ethan Pipher, George ZwielBattling leukemia, with three months to live, eight-year-old Autumn escapes into a world of abundance and freedom led by her new friend Scarecrow.
Red Envelopes Red Envelopes
10 min.
Director / Writer / Director of Photography / Sound Design : Frances Lai
Lighting : Kiran Singh, Alejandro Muñoz-Hernandez
Editor : Alejandro Munoz-Hernandez
Production Designer : David Frankovich
Composers : Joannes ChanA film about strangers who have everything in common.
Outpost 62
6 min.
Director : Luke Van Osch
Director of Photography : Alejandro Munoz
Producer : Matt Nayman
Sound : Dan Reis, Brandon Lane
Editor : Mike Boers, Matt NaymanA war veteran is haunted by the past.
No One Thinks about the Garden No One Thinks about the Garden
7 min.
Director / Director of Photography / Editing / Sound Editing : Tara Khalili
Script Assistance : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Gaffer : Mehran Jabarri
Makeup : Vala Sharavi
Sound Engineering : Siamak Janjaali
Visual Effects : Kajeh MehriziA day in the life of an isolated and ill grandmother.
Morning Will Come Morning Will Come
15 min.
Director / Writer / Editor : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Director of Photography : Mikhail Petrenko
Sound : Alex UngerThis story about a hero with a thousand faces deals with gender identity against the backdrop of traditional cultural values and expectations.
Lead Us Not Into Temptation Lead Us Not Into Temptation
16 min.
Director / Writer : Joshua Demers
Producers : Cameron MacLaren, Joshua Demers
Director of Photography : Tyson Burger
Sound : Lena Duong
Editor : Matthew ShoychetA Catholic priest struggles with social stigma when one of his students accuses him of sexual harassment.
La Consecuencia de La Lluvia La Consecuencia de La Lluvia
17 min.
Director / Director of Photography: : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam, Aliyyah FazilSince the presidency of Hugo Chavez, the poor in Venezuela have received more attention than ever before. A journey through an impoverished barrio of Caracas explores the communication gap between the community’s inhabitants and their Communal Council leaders.
Happenstance Happenstance
16 min.
Director : Steven Ng
Director of Photography : Jillian Harper
Producers : Chad Hawn, Fiona Wong, Jessica Wu
Sound : Alejandro Munoz Hernandez, Andrew Thomson, John Hooper
Editors : Stephanie Law, Steven NgTwo strangers. Two choices. A chance encounter.
Frozen Roads Frozen Roads
17 min.
Director / Writer : Mark Pariselli
Director of Photography : Laura Notarianni
Production Manager : Christopher Sanchez
Sound : Ashley Monti
Editor : Patricia PhilipopoulosTwo teenaged boys struggle with their feelings for each other in a small, conservative town.
Fort Severn Fort Severn
16 min.
Director / Sound : Danielle Hebscher
Director of Photography : Kirk Holmes
Producers : Danielle Hebscher and Ian Campbell
Editor : Ian CampbellAn intimate exploration of Ontario’s northernmost community told through the stories of its Cree inhabitants.
Forgiveness Forgiveness
14 min.
Director / Editor : Mina Sewell Mancuso
Director of Photography : Sarah Blevins
Production Manager : Patricia Philipopoulos
Sound : Emiliano PaternostroA woman gives her right arm to prove her love for her partner.
Demise Demise
10 min.
Director : Daniel McIntyre
Composer : Mark Savoia
Additional Music : Johnathan Isaac, Aaron Ritchie
Animators : Daniel McIntyre, Aaron RitchieGraffiti takes over the city as a man finds it taking over his dreams. When it disappears from reality, he finds himself haunted by its imprint.
Criterion Cell Criterion Cell
15 min.
Director : Aliyyah Fazil
Director of Photography : Noah Bingham
Sound / Composer : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Samantha Shute, Aliyyah Fazil
Sound Editor : Brandon LaneImprisonment through two different perspectives.
Canadian Anus Canadian Anus
10 min.
Director / Producer / Additional Cinematography : Nikki Saltz
Director of Photography : Jill Harper
Picture Editor : Daniel Reis
Sound : John HooperIn a nation where people are dying of embarrassment, this production is a deeply probing analysis of Canada’s deepest, darkest body part.
Brasil, I Love You Brasil, I Love You
15 min.
Director / Director of Photography / Sound Design / Editor : Daniel Reis
Online Editor : Eric Wiegand
Sound Editor : Scott ShepherdMoments captured from a journey through Brazil.
Between Us Between Us
11 min.
Director : Toni van Eeden
Writer : Toni van Eeden
Director of Photography : Alexandra Byers
Sound : Joey Christopher
Editor : Vu Van Franco NguyenA brother and sister explore how they grew apart through differing sexual experiences growing up.
A Thousand Words A Thousand Words
14 min.
Director : Brianna Brown
Director of Photography : Stu Marks
Sound Design : Jessica Wu
Editor : Ashley MontiA photographer adopts his niece following his sister’s untimely death. His parenting skills need honing.
A Stir in the Forest A Stir in the Forest
16 min.
Director / Adaptor / Producer : Madeleine Sims-Fewer
Director of Photography : Joshua Fraiman
1st Assistant Director : Matthew Hotson
Sound Design : Katie Halliday
Editor : Joshua Fraiman
Composer : Ryan Carr
Visual Effects : Michael BoersOn a trip to a country manor, Penny revisits haunting memories of her childhood evacuation from London during World War II. Based on the short story “The Thing in the Forest” by A.S. Byatt.
“.......” “…….”
7 min.
Director : Alex Unger
Director of Photography : Adam Crosby
Sound : Matt Greyson
Editor : Doug Nayler
Sound Editor : Alex UngerA young couple living in an abandoned farm house receives a visitor who strains their relationship.

Jury’s Selections

Seize the Day Seize the Day
16 min.
Director / Writer : Symone Roper
Producer : Alessia Domanico
Director of Photography : Mehran Jabbari
Editor : Stephanie Law
Sound Editor : Maria-Saroja PonnambalamA young man faces an incredibly daunting day attempting to manage his own interests while supporting his family.
No One Thinks about the Garden No One Thinks about the Garden
7 min.
Director / Director of Photography / Editing / Sound Editing : Tara Khalili
Script Assistance : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Gaffer : Mehran Jabarri
Makeup : Vala Sharavi
Sound Engineering : Siamak Janjaali
Visual Effects : Kajeh MehriziA day in the life of an isolated and ill grandmother.
Morning Will Come Morning Will Come
15 min.
Director / Writer / Editor : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Director of Photography : Mikhail Petrenko
Sound : Alex UngerThis story about a hero with a thousand faces deals with gender identity against the backdrop of traditional cultural values and expectations.
La Consecuencia de La Lluvia La Consecuencia de La Lluvia
17 min.
Director / Director of Photography: : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam, Aliyyah FazilSince the presidency of Hugo Chavez, the poor in Venezuela have received more attention than ever before. A journey through an impoverished barrio of Caracas explores the communication gap between the community’s inhabitants and their Communal Council leaders.
Fort Severn Fort Severn
16 min.
Director / Sound : Danielle Hebscher
Director of Photography : Kirk Holmes
Producers : Danielle Hebscher and Ian Campbell
Editor : Ian CampbellAn intimate exploration of Ontario’s northernmost community told through the stories of its Cree inhabitants.
Criterion Cell Criterion Cell
15 min.
Director : Aliyyah Fazil
Director of Photography : Noah Bingham
Sound / Composer : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Samantha Shute, Aliyyah Fazil
Sound Editor : Brandon LaneImprisonment through two different perspectives.

Award Winners

Best Alternative Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Tara KhaliliNo One Thinks about the Garden
No One Thinks about the Garden
7 min.
Director / Director of Photography / Editing / Sound Editing : Tara Khalili
Script Assistance : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Gaffer : Mehran Jabarri
Makeup : Vala Sharavi
Sound Engineering : Siamak Janjaali
Visual Effects : Kajeh Mehrizi
Best Alternative Film
Awarded To – Pouyan Jafarizadeh DezfoulianMorning Will Come
Morning Will Come
15 min.
Director / Writer / Editor : Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian
Director of Photography : Mikhail Petrenko
Sound : Alex Unger
Best Cinematography
Kodak Award for Best Cinematography
Awarded To – Joshua FraimanA Stir in the Forest
A Stir in the Forest
16 min.
Director / Adaptor / Producer : Madeleine Sims-Fewer
Director of Photography : Joshua Fraiman
1st Assistant Director : Matthew Hotson
Sound Design : Katie Halliday
Editor : Joshua Fraiman
Composer : Ryan Carr
Visual Effects : Michael Boers
Best Documentary Film
Awarded To – Maria-Saroja PonnambalamLa Consecuencia de La Lluvia
La Consecuencia de La Lluvia
17 min.
Director / Director of Photography: : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam, Aliyyah Fazil
Best Documentary Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Danielle HebscherFort Severn
Fort Severn
16 min.
Director / Sound : Danielle Hebscher
Director of Photography : Kirk Holmes
Producers : Danielle Hebscher and Ian Campbell
Editor : Ian Campbell
Best Documentary Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Aliyyah FazilCriterion Cell
Criterion Cell
15 min.
Director : Aliyyah Fazil
Director of Photography : Noah Bingham
Sound / Composer : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Editors : Samantha Shute, Aliyyah Fazil
Sound Editor : Brandon Lane
Best Editing
Awarded To – Mike Boers and Matt Nayman
Outpost 62
6 min.
Director : Luke Van Osch
Director of Photography : Alejandro Munoz
Producer : Matt Nayman
Sound : Dan Reis, Brandon Lane
Editor : Mike Boers, Matt Nayman
Best Fiction Film
Awarded To – Symone RoperSeize the Day
Seize the Day
16 min.
Director / Writer : Symone Roper
Producer : Alessia Domanico
Director of Photography : Mehran Jabbari
Editor : Stephanie Law
Sound Editor : Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Best Sound
Awarded To – Daniel McIntyreDemise
Demise
10 min.
Director : Daniel McIntyre
Composer : Mark Savoia
Additional Music : Johnathan Isaac, Aaron Ritchie
Animators : Daniel McIntyre, Aaron Ritchie
Creative Courage Award
Awarded To – Matthew YipchuckThe Myth of Persephone
The Myth of Persephone
10 min.
Director : Matthew Yipchuck
Director of Photography : Tess Marie Garneau
Sound : Shannon Fewster
Editor : Janna Jeffrey