CineSiege 2009

Tues. October 20, 2009 — 7:00 pm
The Royal
608 College St. Toronto

General admission $10 | students $5

HomeThe JuryNomineesJury's SelectionAward Winners

cinesiege2009CineSiege 2009 is a juried showcase screening of outstanding productions of 2008-2009 by talented young filmmakers in AMPD’s Department of Cinema and Media Arts.

The program will feature a selection of short films – riveting dramas, cutting-edge experimental works and provocative documentaries – chosen by four external jurors.

The CineSiege picks were selected from a shortlist of 22 productions nominated from the overall pool of 173 films made at York last year.

Jurors will be on hand at CineSiege to introduce the winning films and explain why they were selected.

Jurors

CineSiege is made possible through the generous support of Cine Space Film Studios

Jury

Scott Miller Berry

Scott Miller Berry

Scott Miller Berry has been the executive director of Toronto’s Images Film Festival, North America’s largest integrated media arts festival, since 2005. His most recent production as an independent filmmaker, anamnesis, premiered at the 2009 Berlin International Film Festival. He is on the board of Toronto’s Small Gauge Film Festival and the Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre.
Sandra Cunningham

Sandra Cunningham

Sandra Cunningham’s feature films as producer include Atom Egoyan’s Ararat and Where the Truth Lies, Norman Jewison’s The Statement , Istvan Szabo’s Being Julia and most recently, Jeremy Podeswa’s Fugitive Pieces. Her production credits for television include seasons one and two of the performing arts series Triple Sensation for CBC Television. She currently serves as Chair of the board of the Canadian Film and Television Production Association.
Min Sook Lee

Min Sook Lee

Min Sook Lee is a documentary filmmaker. Her feature productions Hogtown (2005), Tiger Spirit (2008) and My Toxic Baby (2009) have been screened at the Hot Docs festival (where Hogtown won the Best Canadian Feature Documentary Award) and broadcast by the CBC, Global, TVO and internationally. She has also been a programmer for Planet in Focus Film Festival.
Daniel MacIvor

Daniel MacIvor

Daniel MacIvor is a director, actor and Governor General’s Award-winning playwright. His plays, which have been produced across Canada and toured internationally, include See Bob Run, House, Here Lies Henry, Monster and Marion Bridge. He wrote and directed the feature films Past Perfect, in which he co-starred with Rebecca Jenkins, and Wilby Wonderful, which stars Paul Gross and Ellen Page.
Jesse Wente

Jesse Wente

Jesse Wente is the film critic for CBC Radio’s “Metro Morning” in Toronto, and pop culture critic for 20 CBC locations across Canada. He is a regular guest on CBC Radio’s culture show “Q”, CBC Newsworld and TVO’s “Saturday Night at the Movies”. He is a programmer for the Toronto International Film Festival and president of Native Earth Performing Arts, Canada’s oldest aboriginal theatre company.

Nominees

Whisperwalk Whisperwalk
Director : Elli Weisbaum
Director of Photography : Robert Walsh
Editor : Jeffrey ZablotnyAn unexpected coupon changes the daily routine of a retired woman in Florida.
Whatever That Is Whatever That Is
Writer/ Director/ Producer : Inga Dievulyte
Director of Photography : Jameson Bevington
Production Manager : Mahmoud El Safadi
Picture Editor : Gerald Patrick Fantone
Sound Editor/ Composer : Joey ChristopherA peek at the secrets lurking behind the façade of ordinary life.
Welcome to Holland Welcome to Holland
Director : Lizz Hodgson
Director of Photography : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Editor/ Sound Design : Joey Christopher
Location Sound : Ariana AndreiThe reality of family, and the uncharted healing power of love.
Unalaska Unalaska
13 min.
Writer/ Director : Ariana Andrei
Editor/ Sound Designer : Mike CannonExplore the metaphysical place where ideas are born while you travel through a mind reincarnated as a building.
This is Our Land This is Our Land
Director : Kirk Holmes
Producer : Ian Campbell
Directors of Photography : Kirk Holmes, Jeffrey Garriok
Picture Editor : Jessica Wu
Sound Designer : Danielle HebscherIt’s the only planet we have, and when it comes to uranium there are no second chances.
The Thirty Thing The Thirty Thing
15 min.
Director : Michael Mazzuca
Writers : Michael Mazzuca, Stuart Marks
Editor : Mina Sewell Mancuso
Director of Photography : Conor Fisher
Sound Designer : Pedro PeresAs if turning thirty and still living with your parents isn’t enough!
Radwan Radwan
Director/ Writer/ Producer : Mahmoud El Safadi
Director of Photography : Catalin Patrichi
Editor : Shannon Fewster
Sound : Sara Takkedin
Composer : Caroline KhaouliRadwan opens a falafel stand in busy downtown Toronto and learns a few lessons about life and immigration.
Pine Away Pine Away
Director/ Writer/ Producer : Jesse Parnell
Director of Photography : Daine Bohner
Editor : Dave Schmidt
Sound : Joshua LightfootA short excerpt of a teenager’s relationship with his grandfather.
Our Future is Bright Our Future is Bright
Writer/ Director/ Editor : Rebecca Gruihn
Producer : Amy Davis
Director of Photography/ Sound Design : Tyson BurgerA young woman struggles with the pressure to reproduce in a post-apocalyptic setting.
Make Me Legal Make Me Legal
Director/Editor : Oliver Lomeli
Director of Photography : Owen SheppardAn exploration of the relation between illegal labour in Canada and globalization.
Keep Older Keep Older
Director : Tess Marie Garneau
Director of Photograph : Jameson Bevington
Editor : Joe Krumins
Sound : Tess Marie Garneau & Adam ClarkAdrienne describes living, dying and what it means to grow old.
Henry Henry
Director/Writer/Producer : Howard Shefman
Director of Photography : Jameson Bevington
Production Manager : Josh Ratcliffe
Editor : Brad Tinmouth
Sound : Jordan Darville, Mike CannonSome guys have it all: looks, luck and charm. Henry, not so much.
Ground Floor Ground Floor
Director : John Hooper
Director of Photography : Sean McGrail
Sound : Oliver LomeliThe real origin of Rochdale College in ’68 can be read between the lines of history.
The Golden Pin The Golden Pin
15 min.
Director, Editor : Cuong Ngo
Writer/ Associate Producer : Matt Guerin
Executive Producer : Doug Dales
Producer : Igor Szczurko
Art Director/ Associate Producer : Tom Yarith Ker
Director of Photography : Stu Marks
Sound Designers : Arthur Zaragoza, Alex Zaragoza
Composer : Mike FreedmanLong, an avid swimmer, finds himself caught between the expectations of his Asian family and the demands of his heart. Is love more powerful than fate?
Film Concerto in Hanging Major Film Concerto in Hanging Major
Director/ Writer/ Producer/ Editor : Meelad Moaphi
Director of Photography : Andrew Hunter
Production Manager : Dylan Hayward
Production Design/ Wardrobe : G.P. Fantone
Sound Design : Joe KruminsA useful guide into the most effective ways.
Even Flowers Wake Up In The Morning Even Flowers Wake Up In The Morning
Filmmaker : Tara KhaliliOnly memories stay.
The Durian Experience The Durian Experience
Director/ Writer/ Production Designer : G.P. Fantone
Director of Photography : Elisa L. Iannacone
Art Director : Kayla Cooper
Editors : G.P. Fantone, Vu Van Nguyen, Lizz Hodgson
Sound : Joey ChristopherWhen a sudden discovery surfaces, insecurities set in between two boys that test the strength of their friendship.
Chasing Chasing
Writer/ Director : Alix Eve
Producer : Tess Marie Garneau
Director of Photography : Andrew Hunter
Editor : Jordan Darville
Sound : Shannon Fewster & Josh RatcliffeStep into the world of Emily, a messed-up girl who wanders the highway aimlessly.
Broken Wood Broken Wood
Director/Writer : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Producer : Janna Jeffrey
Director of Photography : Greg Biskup
Editor : Erich L. Chan
Production Designer : G.P. Fantone
Sound : Joey ChristopherA young boy enters a card game and is forced to grow up.
Beneath the Cracks Beneath the Cracks
Director/ Director of Photography/ Producer/ Editor/ Sound : Danielle Hebscher
Producer : Ian CampbellWhy does an individual need to commit a crime in order to gain access to adequate mental health care?
The Architect The Architect
Director/ Writer : Joshua Demers
Producers : Cameron MacLaren & Joshua Demers
Director of Photography : Sarah Blevins
Editor : Matthew Shoychet
Colourist : Conor Fisher
Sound Editor : Jessica WuAn aspiring architect has to convince his wife and employer that he is not blind after suffering a workplace accident.

Jury’s Selections

Whisperwalk Whisperwalk
Director : Elli Weisbaum
Director of Photography : Robert Walsh
Editor : Jeffrey ZablotnyAn unexpected coupon changes the daily routine of a retired woman in Florida.
Welcome to Holland Welcome to Holland
Director : Lizz Hodgson
Director of Photography : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Editor/ Sound Design : Joey Christopher
Location Sound : Ariana AndreiThe reality of family, and the uncharted healing power of love.
Radwan Radwan
Director/ Writer/ Producer : Mahmoud El Safadi
Director of Photography : Catalin Patrichi
Editor : Shannon Fewster
Sound : Sara Takkedin
Composer : Caroline KhaouliRadwan opens a falafel stand in busy downtown Toronto and learns a few lessons about life and immigration.
Film Concerto in Hanging Major Film Concerto in Hanging Major
Director/ Writer/ Producer/ Editor : Meelad Moaphi
Director of Photography : Andrew Hunter
Production Manager : Dylan Hayward
Production Design/ Wardrobe : G.P. Fantone
Sound Design : Joe KruminsA useful guide into the most effective ways.
Even Flowers Wake Up In The Morning Even Flowers Wake Up In The Morning
Filmmaker : Tara KhaliliOnly memories stay.
Broken Wood Broken Wood
Director/Writer : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Producer : Janna Jeffrey
Director of Photography : Greg Biskup
Editor : Erich L. Chan
Production Designer : G.P. Fantone
Sound : Joey ChristopherA young boy enters a card game and is forced to grow up.

Award Winners

Best Alternative Film
Awarded To – Meelad MoaphiFilm Concerto in Hanging Major
Film Concerto in Hanging Major
Director/ Writer/ Producer/ Editor : Meelad Moaphi
Director of Photography : Andrew Hunter
Production Manager : Dylan Hayward
Production Design/ Wardrobe : G.P. Fantone
Sound Design : Joe Krumins
Best Alternative Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Tara KhaliliEven Flowers Wake Up In The Morning
Even Flowers Wake Up In The Morning
Filmmaker : Tara Khalili
Best Cinematography
Kodak Award for Best Cinematography
Awarded To – Tyson BurgerOur Future is Bright
Our Future is Bright
Writer/ Director/ Editor : Rebecca Gruihn
Producer : Amy Davis
Director of Photography/ Sound Design : Tyson Burger
Best Documentary Film
Awarded To – Lizz HodgsonWelcome to Holland
Welcome to Holland
Director : Lizz Hodgson
Director of Photography : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Editor/ Sound Design : Joey Christopher
Location Sound : Ariana Andrei
Best Documentary Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Kirk HolmesThis is Our Land
This is Our Land
Director : Kirk Holmes
Producer : Ian Campbell
Directors of Photography : Kirk Holmes, Jeffrey Garriok
Picture Editor : Jessica Wu
Sound Designer : Danielle Hebscher
Best Editing
Awarded To – John HooperGround Floor
Ground Floor
Director : John Hooper
Director of Photography : Sean McGrail
Sound : Oliver Lomeli
Best Fiction Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Elli WiesbaumWhisperwalk
Whisperwalk
Director : Elli Weisbaum
Director of Photography : Robert Walsh
Editor : Jeffrey Zablotny
Best Fiction Film
Honourable Mention
Awarded To – Mahmoud El SafadiRadwan
Radwan
Director/ Writer/ Producer : Mahmoud El Safadi
Director of Photography : Catalin Patrichi
Editor : Shannon Fewster
Sound : Sara Takkedin
Composer : Caroline Khaouli
Best Fiction Film
Awarded To – Vu Van (Franco) NguyenBroken Wood
Broken Wood
Director/Writer : Vu Van (Franco) Nguyen
Producer : Janna Jeffrey
Director of Photography : Greg Biskup
Editor : Erich L. Chan
Production Designer : G.P. Fantone
Sound : Joey Christopher